Header Ads Widget

Ticker

6/recent/ticker-posts

Holly Valance Biography

Birth Name : Holly Rachel Vukadinovic
Date of Birth : 11 May 1983, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Height : 5' 8" (1.73 m)
Occupations : Singer, actress, model

Holly Rachel Valance was born on 11th May 1983 in Melbourne, to parents Rachel and Ryko. Holly's mother is from Southampton, England and her father hails from Yugoslavia. Both her parents were fashion models and her father is a pianist and guitarist. Her parents live in Melbourne with Holly's two younger sisters, Coco Melody, and Olympia Montana. Holly has a home in the lively Melbourne suburb of Brighton, but is currently living in London, England. In her early teens, Holly did modelling for catwalk shows, commericals, editorial and catalogues. After leaving school, she started a three year contract on the popular Australian soap "Neighbours" (1985), and her popularity soared as feisty Felicity Scully.

Although a third album and the singles "Somebody Out There", "Ricochets", "Desire" and "Everything I Hate" were all scheduled for release, with another, "Please Please Please Me", slated as a lead-off single, Valance was dropped from her record label following legal problems with her manager/boyfriend, and poor sales from the album "State of Mind".

In 2002 she won the British GQ Award for "Woman of the Year". In 2004 Valance returned to acting, this time in the United States, appearing in episodes of the television series CSI: Miami and Entourage, and in 2005 she appeared in an episode of CSI: NY. She also starred in two episodes of Prison Break. She will soon appear in the National Lampoon comedy Pledge This! and DOA: Dead or Alive, an adaptation of the popular video game Dead or Alive, where she will play Christie.

In 2006 Valance appeared in the National Lampoon comedy Pledge This!, alongside American socialite Paris Hilton. The same year, she was in DOA: Dead or Alive, an adaptation of the popular video game Dead or Alive, where she played Christie. In 2007 she appeared in the TV series Shark and Moonlight. In 2008 she had a role in the film Taken alongside Liam Neeson and Famke Janssen, and appeared in an episode of the The CW series Valentine. In 2009 Valance played Brenda Snow for the video game Command & Conquer Red Alert 3: Uprising. She is also set to appear as Angela in the movie Red Herring and as Sally in the upcoming thriller titled Luster.

Yorum Gönder

0 Yorumlar